Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 63,332 with 37,607 female students and 25,725 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York University has the most enrolled students of 56,832, while Mechon L'hoyroa has the least number of students of 122 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Beth Rivkah Schools | 254 | - | 254 |
| The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art | 933 | 457 | 476 |
| Nazareth University | 2,401 | 645 | 1,756 |
| New York University | 56,832 | 23,777 | 33,055 |
| Russell Sage College | 2,790 | 724 | 2,066 |
| Mechon L'hoyroa | 122 | 122 | - |
| Total | 63,332 | 25,725 | 37,607 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 33,419 with 20,120 female students and 13,299 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 29,060, while Mechon L'hoyroa has the least number of undergraduate students of 122.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Beth Rivkah Schools | 254 | - | 254 |
| The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art | 854 | 401 | 453 |
| Nazareth University | 1,882 | 541 | 1,341 |
| New York University | 29,060 | 11,827 | 17,233 |
| Russell Sage College | 1,247 | 408 | 839 |
| Mechon L'hoyroa | 122 | 122 | - |
| Total | 33,419 | 13,299 | 20,120 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 29,913 with 17,487 female students and 12,426 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York University has the most enrolled graduate students of 27,772, while The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art has the least number of graduate students of 79.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art | 79 | 56 | 23 |
| Nazareth University | 519 | 104 | 415 |
| New York University | 27,772 | 11,950 | 15,822 |
| Russell Sage College | 1,543 | 316 | 1,227 |
| Total | 29,913 | 12,426 | 17,487 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 32,189 students, 404 students (1.26%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 5,964 students (18.53%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 29,834 students, 3,449 students (11.56%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 6,732 students (22.56%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Associated Beth Rivkah Schools | Associated Beth Rivkah Schools does not offer online courses. | |||||
| The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art | The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Nazareth University | 1,882 | 3 (0.16%) |
420 (22.32%) | 519 | 78 (15.03%) |
163 (31.41%) |
| New York University | 29,060 | 398 (1.37%) |
5,174 (17.80%) | 27,772 | 3,095 (11.14%) |
5,824 (20.97%) |
| Russell Sage College | 1,247 | 3 (0.24%) |
370 (29.67%) | 1,543 | 276 (17.89%) |
745 (48.28%) |
| Mechon L'hoyroa | Mechon L'hoyroa does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 32,189 | 404 (1.26%) |
5,964 (18.53%) |
29,834 | 3,449 (11.56%) |
6,732 (22.56%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio