Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 39,825 with 20,821 female students and 19,004 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cornell University has the most enrolled students of 26,793, while Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute has the least number of students of 91 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute | 91 | 91 | - |
| Cornell University | 26,793 | 12,696 | 14,097 |
| Excelsior University | 12,941 | 6,217 | 6,724 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Amherst | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Concordia College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Southtowns | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 39,825 | 19,004 | 20,821 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 27,769 with 14,898 female students and 12,871 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cornell University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 16,128, while Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute has the least number of undergraduate students of 91.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute | 91 | 91 | - |
| Cornell University | 16,128 | 7,333 | 8,795 |
| Excelsior University | 11,550 | 5,447 | 6,103 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Amherst | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Concordia College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Southtowns | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 27,769 | 12,871 | 14,898 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 12,056 with 5,923 female students and 6,133 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cornell University has the most enrolled graduate students of 10,665, while Excelsior University has the least number of graduate students of 1,391.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornell University | 10,665 | 5,363 | 5,302 |
| Excelsior University | 1,391 | 770 | 621 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Amherst | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Concordia College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Southtowns | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 12,056 | 6,133 | 5,923 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 27,678 students, 11,550 students (41.73%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 593 students (2.14%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 12,056 students, 1,918 students (15.91%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 979 students (8.12%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute | Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Southtowns | no recent data available (probably not active) | |||||
| Cornell University | 16,128 | - | 593 (3.68%) | 10,665 | 527 (4.94%) |
979 (9.18%) |
| Excelsior University | 11,550 | 11,550 (100.00%) |
- | 1,391 | 1,391 (100.00%) |
- |
| Average | 27,678 | 11,550 (41.73%) |
593 (2.14%) |
12,056 | 1,918 (15.91%) |
979 (8.12%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio