Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 79.77% where 2,749 students out of 3,446 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Jewish Theological Seminary of America has the most highest graduation rate of 90.32%, while D'Youville University has the lowest rate of 67.49%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| D'Youville University | 67.49% (68.42% / 67.07%) | 164 (52 / 112) |
243 (76 / 167) |
| Ithaca College | 76.23% (71.82% / 79.76%) | 1,267 (530 / 737) |
1,662 (738 / 924) |
| Jewish Theological Seminary of America | 90.32% (93.33% / 87.50%) | 28 (14 / 14) |
31 (15 / 16) |
| University of Rochester | 85.43% (85.31% / 85.56%) | 1,290 (668 / 622) |
1,510 (783 / 727) |
| Trocaire College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Clarkson University Capital Region Campus | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 79.77% (78.41% / 80.97%) |
2,749 (1,264 / 1,485) |
3,446 (1,612 / 1,834) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 6.33% where 111 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,753 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Rochester has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.97%, while D'Youville University has the highest rate of 20.99% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| D'Youville University | 20.99% (11.84% / 25.15%) | 51 (9 / 42) | 243 (76 / 167) |
| Ithaca College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Jewish Theological Seminary of America | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Rochester | 3.97% (4.21% / 3.71%) | 60 (33 / 27) | 1,510 (783 / 727) |
| Trocaire College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Clarkson University Capital Region Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 6.33% (4.89% / 7.72%) | 111 (42 / 69) |
1,753 (859 / 894) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 86.25% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Jewish Theological Seminary of America has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while D'Youville University has the lowest rate of 73%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| D'Youville University | 73% | - |
| Ithaca College | 85% | - |
| Jewish Theological Seminary of America | 96% | - |
| University of Rochester | 91% | - |
| Trocaire College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Clarkson University Capital Region Campus | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 86.25% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio