univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 94.77% where 3,138 students out of 3,311 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cornell University has the most highest graduation rate of 95.38%, while Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute has the lowest rate of 12.50%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
12.50%
(12.50% / 0.00%)
3
(3 / 0)
24
(24 / 0)
Cornell University
95.38%
(94.30% / 96.29%)
3,135
(1,423 / 1,712)
3,287
(1,509 / 1,778)
Bryant & Stratton College-Amherst
no recent data available (probably not active)
Concordia College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Excelsior University
No completers information available at the school.
Bryant & Stratton College-Southtowns
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average94.77%
(93.02% / 96.29%)
3,138
(1,426 / 1,712)
3,311
(1,533 / 1,778)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 62.50% where 15 students have transferred out from schools out of 24 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
62.50%
(62.50% / 0.00%)
15
(15 / 0)
24
(24 / 0)
Cornell University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Bryant & Stratton College-Amherst
no recent data available (probably not active)
Concordia College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Excelsior University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Bryant & Stratton College-Southtowns
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average62.50%
(62.50% / 0.00%)
15
(15 / 0)
24
(24 / 0)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 95.50% for full-time students and 91.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cornell University has the most highest retention rate of 98%, while Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute has the lowest rate of 93%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
93%-
Cornell University
98%-
Bryant & Stratton College-Amherst
no recent data available (probably not active)
Concordia College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Excelsior University
-91%
Bryant & Stratton College-Southtowns
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average95.50% 91.00%