Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $23,997 when living on campus and $27,190 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $28,240 when living on campus and $31,432 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| SUNY Broome Community College | $8,624 | $14,288 | $1,480 | $18,310 | $12,546 |
| SUNY Corning Community College | $6,534 | $10,326 | $1,200 | $13,030 | $11,800 |
| CUNY LaGuardia Community College | $5,218 | $8,098 | $1,600 | - | $31,640 |
| Finger Lakes Community College | $6,258 | $8,442 | $1,008 | $17,722 | $15,440 |
| Nassau Community College | $6,330 | $12,130 | $2,100 | - | $26,432 |
| Niagara County Community College | $6,894 | $12,030 | $884 | $14,840 | $17,150 |
| Average | $6,643 | $10,886 | $1,379 | $15,976 | $19,168 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,643 for in-state students and $10,886 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.48% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Nassau Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $11,600 and Finger Lakes Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $7,560 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| SUNY Broome Community College | $7,470 | $12,942 | $8,624 | $14,288 |
| SUNY Corning Community College | $5,966 | $9,230 | $6,534 | $10,326 |
| CUNY LaGuardia Community College | $5,218 | $8,098 | $5,218 | $8,098 |
| Finger Lakes Community College | $6,138 | $8,250 | $6,258 | $8,442 |
| Nassau Community College | $6,330 | $12,130 | $6,330 | $12,130 |
| Niagara County Community College | $6,726 | $11,862 | $6,894 | $12,030 |
| Average | $6,308 | $10,419 | $6,643 | $10,886 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| SUNY Broome Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| SUNY Corning Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| CUNY LaGuardia Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Finger Lakes Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Nassau Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Niagara County Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $15,976 when a student lives on campus and $19,168 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| SUNY Broome Community College | $15,800 | $2,510 | $9,084 | $3,462 | $3,462 |
| SUNY Corning Community College | $11,430 | $1,600 | $9,000 | $2,800 | $2,200 |
| CUNY LaGuardia Community College | - | - | $24,731 | $6,909 | $3,549 |
| Finger Lakes Community College | $15,008 | $2,714 | $12,144 | $3,296 | $3,296 |
| Nassau Community College | - | - | $21,000 | $5,432 | $5,432 |
| Niagara County Community College | $12,390 | $2,450 | $14,700 | $2,450 | $2,450 |
| Average | $13,657 | $2,319 | $15,110 | $4,058 | $3,398 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio