univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.32% where 642 students out of 913 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union College has the most highest graduation rate of 80.39%, while Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary has the lowest rate of 20.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary
20.00%
(20.00% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
10
(10 / 0)
Dominican University New York
52.51%
(44.44% / 58.38%)
157
(56 / 101)
299
(126 / 173)
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
72.73%
(72.73% / 0.00%)
24
(24 / 0)
33
(33 / 0)
Union College
80.39%
(73.44% / 89.24%)
459
(235 / 224)
571
(320 / 251)
Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rockland
No completers information available at the school.
Elmezzi Graduate School of Molecular Medicine
No completers information available at the school.
Average70.32%
(64.83% / 76.65%)
642
(317 / 325)
913
(489 / 424)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.39% where 72 students have transferred out from schools out of 581 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 11.91%, while Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary has the highest rate of 40.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary
40.00%
(40.00% / 0.00%)
4
(4 / 0)
10
(10 / 0)
Dominican University New York
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Union College
11.91%
(16.25% / 6.37%)
68
(52 / 16)
571
(320 / 251)
Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rockland
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Elmezzi Graduate School of Molecular Medicine
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average12.39%
(16.97% / 6.37%)
72
(56 / 16)
581
(330 / 251)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 88.20% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Dominican University New York has the lowest rate of 66%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary
100%-
Dominican University New York
66%100%
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
96%-
Union College
90%-
Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rockland
89%-
Elmezzi Graduate School of Molecular Medicine
No retention information available at the school.
Average88.20% 100.00%