Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 78.36% where 4,788 students out of 6,110 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, United States Military Academy has the most highest graduation rate of 87.06%, while SUNY College of Technology at Alfred has the lowest rate of 59.42%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY College of Technology at Alfred | 59.42% (58.88% / 60.31%) | 205 (126 / 79) |
345 (214 / 131) |
| Binghamton University | 81.62% (80.14% / 83.05%) | 2,372 (1,142 / 1,230) |
2,906 (1,425 / 1,481) |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | 71.45% (69.08% / 72.86%) | 956 (344 / 612) |
1,338 (498 / 840) |
| SUNY Maritime College | 66.16% (65.63% / 69.77%) | 219 (189 / 30) |
331 (288 / 43) |
| United States Military Academy | 87.06% (86.66% / 88.34%) | 1,036 (786 / 250) |
1,190 (907 / 283) |
| Fashion Institute of Technology | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 78.36% (77.64% / 79.23%) |
4,788 (2,587 / 2,201) |
6,110 (3,332 / 2,778) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.09% where 841 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,920 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Binghamton University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 13.63%, while SUNY Maritime College has the highest rate of 24.47% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY College of Technology at Alfred | 23.77% (21.50% / 27.48%) | 82 (46 / 36) | 345 (214 / 131) |
| Binghamton University | 13.63% (13.82% / 13.44%) | 396 (197 / 199) | 2,906 (1,425 / 1,481) |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | 21.08% (21.49% / 20.83%) | 282 (107 / 175) | 1,338 (498 / 840) |
| SUNY Maritime College | 24.47% (24.65% / 23.26%) | 81 (71 / 10) | 331 (288 / 43) |
| United States Military Academy | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Fashion Institute of Technology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 17.09% (17.36% / 16.83%) | 841 (421 / 420) |
4,920 (2,425 / 2,495) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.00% for full-time students and 57.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, United States Military Academy has the most highest retention rate of 95%, while SUNY College of Technology at Alfred has the lowest rate of 65%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| SUNY College of Technology at Alfred | 65% | - |
| Binghamton University | 89% | 86% |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | 87% | 20% |
| SUNY Maritime College | 83% | - |
| United States Military Academy | 95% | - |
| Fashion Institute of Technology | 91% | 65% |
| Average | 85.00% | 57.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio