Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $30,519 when living on campus and $33,341 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $42,778 when living on campus and $45,599 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Fashion Institute of Technology | $8,174 | $22,696 | $1,850 | $29,048 | $34,590 |
| Farmingdale State College | $8,626 | $18,536 | $1,300 | $16,926 | $31,624 |
| Binghamton University | $10,567 | $30,447 | $1,000 | $19,809 | $19,809 |
| SUNY Brockport | $8,752 | $15,822 | $890 | $18,700 | $15,636 |
| SUNY College at Potsdam | $8,768 | $18,678 | $950 | $17,236 | $14,167 |
| United States Military Academy | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Average | $8,977 | $21,236 | $1,198 | $20,344 | $23,165 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $8,977 for in-state students and $21,236 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.24% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Binghamton University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $26,950 and SUNY Brockport has the lowest tuition & fees of $14,140 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Fashion Institute of Technology | $8,050 | $22,572 | $8,174 | $22,696 |
| Farmingdale State College | $8,576 | $18,486 | $8,626 | $18,536 |
| Binghamton University | $10,363 | $29,453 | $10,567 | $30,447 |
| SUNY Brockport | $8,678 | $15,748 | $8,752 | $15,822 |
| SUNY College at Potsdam | $8,712 | $18,622 | $8,768 | $18,678 |
| United States Military Academy | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $8,876 | $20,976 | $8,977 | $21,236 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $12,211 for state residents and $21,839 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.07% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Binghamton University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $24,500 and SUNY Brockport has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $13,570.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Fashion Institute of Technology | $12,422 | $24,466 | $12,546 | $24,590 |
| Farmingdale State College | $9,245 | $18,101 | $9,263 | $18,119 |
| Binghamton University | $13,780 | $26,260 | $13,950 | $27,140 |
| SUNY Brockport | $12,408 | $14,668 | $12,486 | $14,746 |
| SUNY College at Potsdam | $12,752 | $24,542 | $12,808 | $24,598 |
| United States Military Academy | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $12,121 | $21,607 | $12,211 | $21,839 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $20,344 when a student lives on campus and $23,165 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Fashion Institute of Technology | $25,458 | $3,590 | $31,000 | $3,590 | $3,590 |
| Farmingdale State College | $14,926 | $2,000 | $28,474 | $3,150 | $3,150 |
| Binghamton University | $18,809 | $1,000 | $18,809 | $1,000 | $3,195 |
| SUNY Brockport | $16,418 | $2,282 | $11,920 | $3,716 | $4,306 |
| SUNY College at Potsdam | $15,280 | $1,956 | $11,845 | $2,322 | $2,636 |
| United States Military Academy | - | ||||
| Average | $18,178 | $2,166 | $20,410 | $2,756 | $3,375 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio