Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 51,848 with 27,926 female students and 23,922 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Binghamton University has the most enrolled students of 18,816, while SUNY College at Potsdam has the least number of students of 2,832 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fashion Institute of Technology | 8,206 | 1,511 | 6,695 |
| Farmingdale State College | 10,039 | 5,874 | 4,165 |
| Binghamton University | 18,816 | 9,038 | 9,778 |
| SUNY Brockport | 7,482 | 2,992 | 4,490 |
| SUNY College at Potsdam | 2,832 | 1,028 | 1,804 |
| United States Military Academy | 4,473 | 3,479 | 994 |
| Total | 51,848 | 23,922 | 27,926 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 45,000 with 23,849 female students and 21,151 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Binghamton University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 14,669, while SUNY College at Potsdam has the least number of undergraduate students of 2,111.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fashion Institute of Technology | 7,924 | 1,457 | 6,467 |
| Farmingdale State College | 10,007 | 5,846 | 4,161 |
| Binghamton University | 14,669 | 7,034 | 7,635 |
| SUNY Brockport | 5,816 | 2,448 | 3,368 |
| SUNY College at Potsdam | 2,111 | 887 | 1,224 |
| United States Military Academy | 4,473 | 3,479 | 994 |
| Total | 45,000 | 21,151 | 23,849 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 6,848 with 4,077 female students and 2,771 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Binghamton University has the most enrolled graduate students of 4,147, while Farmingdale State College has the least number of graduate students of 32.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fashion Institute of Technology | 282 | 54 | 228 |
| Farmingdale State College | 32 | 28 | 4 |
| Binghamton University | 4,147 | 2,004 | 2,143 |
| SUNY Brockport | 1,666 | 544 | 1,122 |
| SUNY College at Potsdam | 721 | 141 | 580 |
| Total | 6,848 | 2,771 | 4,077 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 40,527 students, 1,596 students (3.94%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 10,587 students (26.12%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 6,848 students, 2,138 students (31.22%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 655 students (9.56%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Fashion Institute of Technology | 7,924 | 327 (4.13%) |
3,605 (45.49%) | 282 | - | 1 (0.35%) |
| Farmingdale State College | 10,007 | 467 (4.67%) |
4,007 (40.04%) | 32 | - | - |
| Binghamton University | 14,669 | 119 (0.81%) |
610 (4.16%) | 4,147 | 462 (11.14%) |
328 (7.91%) |
| SUNY Brockport | 5,816 | 625 (10.75%) |
1,920 (33.01%) | 1,666 | 1,079 (64.77%) |
220 (13.21%) |
| SUNY College at Potsdam | 2,111 | 58 (2.75%) |
445 (21.08%) | 721 | 597 (82.80%) |
106 (14.70%) |
| United States Military Academy | United States Military Academy does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 40,527 | 1,596 (3.94%) |
10,587 (26.12%) |
6,848 | 2,138 (31.22%) |
655 (9.56%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio