univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including The General Theological Seminary

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 50.74% where 172 students out of 339 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hilbert College has the most highest graduation rate of 56.82%, while Talmudical Seminary of Bobov has the lowest rate of 39.22%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Hilbert College
56.82%
(51.52% / 61.16%)
125
(51 / 74)
220
(99 / 121)
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
41.18%
(41.18% / 0.00%)
7
(7 / 0)
17
(17 / 0)
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
39.22%
(39.22% / 0.00%)
40
(40 / 0)
102
(102 / 0)
The General Theological Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
LIU Riverhead
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average50.74%
(44.95% / 61.16%)
172
(98 / 74)
339
(218 / 121)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 34.45% where 41 students have transferred out from schools out of 119 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Talmudical Seminary of Bobov has the lowest transfer-out rate of 31.37%, while Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel has the highest rate of 52.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Hilbert College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
52.94%
(52.94% / 0.00%)
9
(9 / 0)
17
(17 / 0)
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
31.37%
(31.37% / 0.00%)
32
(32 / 0)
102
(102 / 0)
The General Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
LIU Riverhead
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average34.45%
(34.45% / 0.00%)
41
(41 / 0)
119
(119 / 0)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 65.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Talmudical Seminary of Bobov has the most highest retention rate of 69%, while Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel has the lowest rate of 62%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Hilbert College
64%-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
62%-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
69%-
The General Theological Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
LIU Riverhead
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average65.00% 0.00%