Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.16% where 1,520 students out of 2,230 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Jewish Theological Seminary of America has the most highest graduation rate of 90.32%, while Villa Maria College has the lowest rate of 32.04%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hofstra University | 68.54% (64.32% / 71.75%) | 1,059 (429 / 630) |
1,545 (667 / 878) |
| Jewish Theological Seminary of America | 90.32% (93.33% / 87.50%) | 28 (14 / 14) |
31 (15 / 16) |
| Nazareth University | 72.79% (65.15% / 75.24%) | 396 (86 / 310) |
544 (132 / 412) |
| Villa Maria College | 32.04% (28.85% / 35.29%) | 33 (15 / 18) |
103 (52 / 51) |
| Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael | 57.14% (57.14% / 0.00%) | 4 (4 / 0) |
7 (7 / 0) |
| New York Academy of Art | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 68.16% (62.77% / 71.63%) |
1,520 (548 / 972) |
2,230 (873 / 1,357) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.51% where 495 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,199 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.29%, while Villa Maria College has the highest rate of 25.24% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hofstra University | 22.52% (24.44% / 21.07%) | 348 (163 / 185) | 1,545 (667 / 878) |
| Jewish Theological Seminary of America | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Nazareth University | 22.06% (27.27% / 20.39%) | 120 (36 / 84) | 544 (132 / 412) |
| Villa Maria College | 25.24% (15.38% / 35.29%) | 26 (8 / 18) | 103 (52 / 51) |
| Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael | 14.29% (14.29% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 7 (7 / 0) |
| New York Academy of Art | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 22.51% (24.24% / 21.40%) | 495 (208 / 287) |
2,199 (858 / 1,341) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.20% for full-time students and 87.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Jewish Theological Seminary of America has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael has the lowest rate of 25%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Hofstra University | 84% | 100% |
| Jewish Theological Seminary of America | 96% | - |
| Nazareth University | 85% | - |
| Villa Maria College | 76% | 75% |
| Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael | 25% | - |
| New York Academy of Art | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 73.20% | 87.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio