Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 4,690 with 3,221 female students and 1,469 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Niagara University has the most enrolled students of 4,033, while Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College has the least number of students of 84 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Niagara University | 4,033 | 1,343 | 2,690 |
| New York School of Interior Design | 573 | 42 | 531 |
| Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College | 84 | 84 | - |
| Yeshivas Sanz Klauzenburg | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| LIU-University Center Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Bard College - Taconic Correctional Facility | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 4,690 | 1,469 | 3,221 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 3,216 with 2,208 female students and 1,008 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Niagara University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 2,692, while Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College has the least number of undergraduate students of 84.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Niagara University | 2,692 | 899 | 1,793 |
| New York School of Interior Design | 440 | 25 | 415 |
| Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College | 84 | 84 | - |
| Yeshivas Sanz Klauzenburg | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| LIU-University Center Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Bard College - Taconic Correctional Facility | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 3,216 | 1,008 | 2,208 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,474 with 1,013 female students and 461 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Niagara University has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,341, while New York School of Interior Design has the least number of graduate students of 133.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Niagara University | 1,341 | 444 | 897 |
| New York School of Interior Design | 133 | 17 | 116 |
| LIU-University Center Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Bard College - Taconic Correctional Facility | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 1,474 | 461 | 1,013 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 3,132 students, 260 students (8.30%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,400 students (44.70%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,474 students, 826 students (56.04%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 484 students (32.84%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Bard College - Taconic Correctional Facility | Bard College - Taconic Correctional Facility does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Niagara University | 2,692 | 15 (0.56%) |
1,262 (46.88%) | 1,341 | 826 (61.60%) |
372 (27.74%) |
| New York School of Interior Design | 440 | 245 (55.68%) |
138 (31.36%) | 133 | - | 112 (84.21%) |
| Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College | Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Yeshivas Sanz Klauzenburg | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||||
| Average | 3,132 | 260 (8.30%) |
1,400 (44.70%) |
1,474 | 826 (56.04%) |
484 (32.84%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio