univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including The New School

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.81% where 1,703 students out of 2,405 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union College has the most highest graduation rate of 80.39%, while Rabbinical Seminary of America has the lowest rate of 30.26%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
The New School
69.45%
(62.15% / 71.80%)
1,221
(266 / 955)
1,758
(428 / 1,330)
Rabbinical Seminary of America
30.26%
(30.26% / 0.00%)
23
(23 / 0)
76
(76 / 0)
Union College
80.39%
(73.44% / 89.24%)
459
(235 / 224)
571
(320 / 251)
Saint Vladimirs Orthodox Theological Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Yeshivat Mikdash Melech
no recent data available (probably not active)
Pratt Manhattan-A Division of Pratt Institute
No completers information available at the school.
Average70.81%
(63.59% / 74.57%)
1,703
(524 / 1,179)
2,405
(824 / 1,581)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.53% where 315 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,329 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 11.91%, while The New School has the highest rate of 14.05% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
The New School
14.05%
(15.89% / 13.46%)
247
(68 / 179)
1,758
(428 / 1,330)
Rabbinical Seminary of America
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Union College
11.91%
(16.25% / 6.37%)
68
(52 / 16)
571
(320 / 251)
Saint Vladimirs Orthodox Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Yeshivat Mikdash Melech
no recent data available (probably not active)
Pratt Manhattan-A Division of Pratt Institute
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average13.53%
(16.04% / 12.33%)
315
(120 / 195)
2,329
(748 / 1,581)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.00% for full-time students and 84.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union College has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while Rabbinical Seminary of America has the lowest rate of 80%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
The New School
85%84%
Rabbinical Seminary of America
80%-
Union College
90%-
Saint Vladimirs Orthodox Theological Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Yeshivat Mikdash Melech
no recent data available (probably not active)
Pratt Manhattan-A Division of Pratt Institute
No retention information available at the school.
Average85.00% 84.00%