Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.95% where 761 students out of 1,385 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Kollel Tifereth Elizer has the most highest graduation rate of 80.00%, while Long Island University has the lowest rate of 54.67%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island University | 54.67% (49.38% / 57.93%) | 462 (159 / 303) |
845 (322 / 523) |
| St. Francis College | 55.14% (50.25% / 58.04%) | 295 (100 / 195) |
535 (199 / 336) |
| Yeshiva Kollel Tifereth Elizer | 80.00% (80.00% / 0.00%) | 4 (4 / 0) |
5 (5 / 0) |
| Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| St Bernard's School of Theology and Ministry | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Yeshiva and Kollel Harbotzas Torah | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 54.95% (50.00% / 57.97%) |
761 (263 / 498) |
1,385 (526 / 859) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.71% where 261 students have transferred out from schools out of 850 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Kollel Tifereth Elizer has the lowest transfer-out rate of 20.00%, while Long Island University has the highest rate of 30.77% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island University | 30.77% (32.30% / 29.83%) | 260 (104 / 156) | 845 (322 / 523) |
| St. Francis College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Yeshiva Kollel Tifereth Elizer | 20.00% (20.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 5 (5 / 0) |
| Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| St Bernard's School of Theology and Ministry | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Yeshiva and Kollel Harbotzas Torah | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 30.71% (32.11% / 29.83%) | 261 (105 / 156) |
850 (327 / 523) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.00% for full-time students and 38.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Long Island University has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while St. Francis College has the lowest rate of 65%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island University | 77% | 38% | |
| St. Francis College | 65% | - | |
| Yeshiva Kollel Tifereth Elizer | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| St Bernard's School of Theology and Ministry | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Yeshiva and Kollel Harbotzas Torah | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 71.00% | 38.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio