Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 7,057 with 2,206 female students and 4,851 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the most enrolled students of 7,040, while Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York has the least number of students of 17 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | 7,040 | 4,834 | 2,206 |
| Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York | 17 | 17 | - |
| Total | 7,057 | 4,851 | 2,206 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 5,754 with 1,791 female students and 3,963 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 5,741, while Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York has the least number of undergraduate students of 13.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | 5,741 | 3,950 | 1,791 |
| Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York | 13 | 13 | - |
| Total | 5,754 | 3,963 | 1,791 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,303 with 415 female students and 888 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,299, while Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York has the least number of graduate students of 4.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | 1,299 | 884 | 415 |
| Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York | 4 | 4 | - |
| Total | 1,303 | 888 | 415 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York | Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 0 | 0 (0.00%) |
0 (0.00%) |
0 | 0 (0.00%) |
0 (0.00%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio