univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Concordia College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 87.97% where 4,585 students out of 5,212 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cornell University has the most highest graduation rate of 95.38%, while Russell Sage College has the lowest rate of 56.10%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Cornell University
95.38%
(94.30% / 96.29%)
3,135
(1,423 / 1,712)
3,287
(1,509 / 1,778)
Niagara University
74.51%
(72.38% / 75.68%)
380
(131 / 249)
510
(181 / 329)
Russell Sage College
56.10%
(51.72% / 57.45%)
207
(45 / 162)
369
(87 / 282)
Union College
80.39%
(73.44% / 89.24%)
459
(235 / 224)
571
(320 / 251)
Yeshiva University
85.05%
(82.28% / 87.82%)
404
(195 / 209)
475
(237 / 238)
Concordia College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average87.97%
(86.93% / 88.81%)
4,585
(2,029 / 2,556)
5,212
(2,334 / 2,878)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.71% where 112 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,046 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.26%, while Union College has the highest rate of 11.91% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Cornell University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Niagara University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Russell Sage College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Union College
11.91%
(16.25% / 6.37%)
68
(52 / 16)
571
(320 / 251)
Yeshiva University
9.26%
(12.24% / 6.30%)
44
(29 / 15)
475
(237 / 238)
Concordia College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average10.71%
(14.54% / 6.34%)
112
(81 / 31)
1,046
(557 / 489)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 87.60% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cornell University has the most highest retention rate of 98%, while Russell Sage College has the lowest rate of 78%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Cornell University
98%-
Niagara University
80%-
Russell Sage College
78%-
Union College
90%-
Yeshiva University
92%100%
Concordia College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average87.60% 100.00%