Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 69.33% where 2,618 students out of 3,776 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni has the most highest graduation rate of 88.89%, while New York Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 59.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bard College | 67.56% (68.04% / 67.24%) | 327 (132 / 195) |
484 (194 / 290) |
| The New School | 69.45% (62.15% / 71.80%) | 1,221 (266 / 955) |
1,758 (428 / 1,330) |
| New York Institute of Technology | 59.00% (56.08% / 63.53%) | 495 (286 / 209) |
839 (510 / 329) |
| Skidmore College | 82.57% (78.19% / 85.02%) | 559 (190 / 369) |
677 (243 / 434) |
| Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni | 88.89% (88.89% / 0.00%) | 16 (16 / 0) |
18 (18 / 0) |
| Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 69.33% (63.89% / 72.51%) |
2,618 (890 / 1,728) |
3,776 (1,393 / 2,383) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.28% where 569 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,292 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni has the lowest transfer-out rate of 11.11%, while New York Institute of Technology has the highest rate of 27.77% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bard College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The New School | 14.05% (15.89% / 13.46%) | 247 (68 / 179) | 1,758 (428 / 1,330) |
| New York Institute of Technology | 27.77% (27.06% / 28.88%) | 233 (138 / 95) | 839 (510 / 329) |
| Skidmore College | 12.85% (13.17% / 12.67%) | 87 (32 / 55) | 677 (243 / 434) |
| Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni | 11.11% (11.11% / 0.00%) | 2 (2 / 0) | 18 (18 / 0) |
| Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 17.28% (20.02% / 15.72%) | 569 (240 / 329) |
3,292 (1,199 / 2,093) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.50% for full-time students and 75.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Skidmore College has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while New York Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 78%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Bard College | 85% | - |
| The New School | 85% | 84% |
| New York Institute of Technology | 78% | 42% |
| Skidmore College | 90% | 100% |
| Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 84.50% | 75.33% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio