Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 50.69% where 2,044 students out of 4,032 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, State University of New York at Cortland has the most highest graduation rate of 68.03%, while SUNY Buffalo State University has the lowest rate of 33.31%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton | 46.74% (41.67% / 52.27%) | 129 (60 / 69) |
276 (144 / 132) |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry | 66.32% (67.86% / 64.71%) | 254 (133 / 121) |
383 (196 / 187) |
| SUNY Buffalo State University | 33.31% (29.14% / 36.51%) | 580 (220 / 360) |
1,741 (755 / 986) |
| State University of New York at Cortland | 68.03% (58.11% / 74.36%) | 830 (276 / 554) |
1,220 (475 / 745) |
| Empire State University | 39.51% (29.41% / 46.81%) | 32 (10 / 22) |
81 (34 / 47) |
| SUNY Maritime College | 66.16% (65.63% / 69.77%) | 219 (189 / 30) |
331 (288 / 43) |
| Average | 50.69% (46.93% / 54.02%) |
2,044 (888 / 1,156) |
4,032 (1,892 / 2,140) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.75% where 1,280 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,032 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Empire State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 20.99%, while SUNY Buffalo State University has the highest rate of 40.44% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton | 27.90% (25.69% / 30.30%) | 77 (37 / 40) | 276 (144 / 132) |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry | 25.85% (21.43% / 30.48%) | 99 (42 / 57) | 383 (196 / 187) |
| SUNY Buffalo State University | 40.44% (40.53% / 40.37%) | 704 (306 / 398) | 1,741 (755 / 986) |
| State University of New York at Cortland | 24.75% (29.05% / 22.01%) | 302 (138 / 164) | 1,220 (475 / 745) |
| Empire State University | 20.99% (20.59% / 21.28%) | 17 (7 / 10) | 81 (34 / 47) |
| SUNY Maritime College | 24.47% (24.65% / 23.26%) | 81 (71 / 10) | 331 (288 / 43) |
| Average | 31.75% (31.77% / 31.73%) | 1,280 (601 / 679) |
4,032 (1,892 / 2,140) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.00% for full-time students and 39.25% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while SUNY Buffalo State University has the lowest rate of 58%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton | 69% | 50% |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry | 87% | 40% |
| SUNY Buffalo State University | 58% | 36% |
| State University of New York at Cortland | 81% | - |
| Empire State University | 66% | 31% |
| SUNY Maritime College | 83% | - |
| Average | 74.00% | 39.25% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio