Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.74% where 2,082 students out of 3,606 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, United States Military Academy has the most highest graduation rate of 87.06%, while CUNY New York City College of Technology has the lowest rate of 28.08%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY New York City College of Technology | 28.08% (25.09% / 38.19%) | 312 (215 / 97) |
1,111 (857 / 254) |
| SUNY Morrisville | 41.67% (38.98% / 48.00%) | 35 (23 / 12) |
84 (59 / 25) |
| SUNY College at Plattsburgh | 58.51% (53.47% / 62.31%) | 667 (262 / 405) |
1,140 (490 / 650) |
| Empire State University | 39.51% (29.41% / 46.81%) | 32 (10 / 22) |
81 (34 / 47) |
| United States Military Academy | 87.06% (86.66% / 88.34%) | 1,036 (786 / 250) |
1,190 (907 / 283) |
| CUNY System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 57.74% (55.22% / 62.43%) |
2,082 (1,296 / 786) |
3,606 (2,347 / 1,259) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.81% where 672 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,416 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Empire State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 20.99%, while SUNY Morrisville has the highest rate of 28.57% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY New York City College of Technology | 27.90% (27.77% / 28.35%) | 310 (238 / 72) | 1,111 (857 / 254) |
| SUNY Morrisville | 28.57% (27.12% / 32.00%) | 24 (16 / 8) | 84 (59 / 25) |
| SUNY College at Plattsburgh | 28.16% (30.41% / 26.46%) | 321 (149 / 172) | 1,140 (490 / 650) |
| Empire State University | 20.99% (20.59% / 21.28%) | 17 (7 / 10) | 81 (34 / 47) |
| United States Military Academy | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| CUNY System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 27.81% (28.47% / 26.84%) | 672 (410 / 262) |
2,416 (1,440 / 976) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.20% for full-time students and 42.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, United States Military Academy has the most highest retention rate of 95%, while SUNY Morrisville has the lowest rate of 57%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY New York City College of Technology | 65% | 57% | |
| SUNY Morrisville | 57% | - | |
| SUNY College at Plattsburgh | 73% | 38% | |
| Empire State University | 66% | 31% | |
| United States Military Academy | 95% | - | |
| CUNY System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 71.20% | 42.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio