Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $28,536 when living on campus and $30,455 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $38,083 when living on campus and $40,003 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| CUNY New York City College of Technology | $7,332 | $15,282 | $1,500 | - | $28,476 |
| SUNY Morrisville | $8,825 | $19,245 | $1,400 | $17,816 | $17,816 |
| SUNY College at Plattsburgh | $9,035 | $18,945 | $930 | $20,032 | $20,032 |
| Empire State University | $7,648 | $17,558 | $1,776 | - | $17,050 |
| CUNY System Office | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| United States Military Academy | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Average | $8,210 | $17,758 | $1,402 | $18,924 | $20,844 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $8,210 for in-state students and $17,758 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.32% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, SUNY Morrisville requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $17,490 and CUNY New York City College of Technology has the lowest tuition & fees of $14,880 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| CUNY New York City College of Technology | $7,332 | $15,282 | $7,332 | $15,282 |
| SUNY Morrisville | $8,769 | $19,189 | $8,825 | $19,245 |
| SUNY College at Plattsburgh | $8,881 | $18,791 | $9,035 | $18,945 |
| Empire State University | $7,630 | $17,540 | $7,648 | $17,558 |
| CUNY System Office | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| United States Military Academy | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $8,153 | $17,701 | $8,210 | $17,758 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $11,398 for state residents and $20,050 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -1.67% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Empire State University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $23,790 and SUNY Morrisville has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $10,170.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| CUNY New York City College of Technology | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| SUNY Morrisville | $6,011 | $11,912 | $9,030 | $10,717 |
| SUNY College at Plattsburgh | $13,121 | $24,911 | $13,275 | $25,065 |
| Empire State University | $11,870 | $24,350 | $11,888 | $24,368 |
| CUNY System Office | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| United States Military Academy | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $10,334 | $20,391 | $11,398 | $20,050 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $18,924 when a student lives on campus and $20,844 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| CUNY New York City College of Technology | - | - | $22,260 | $6,216 | $3,193 |
| SUNY Morrisville | $16,486 | $1,330 | $16,486 | $1,330 | $1,330 |
| SUNY College at Plattsburgh | $17,300 | $2,732 | $17,300 | $2,732 | $4,700 |
| Empire State University | - | - | $14,230 | $2,820 | $1,590 |
| CUNY System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| United States Military Academy | - | ||||
| Average | $16,893 | $2,031 | $17,569 | $3,275 | $2,703 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio