univstats

Marist College vs. Union College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 79.84% where 1,493 students out of 1,870 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union College has the most highest graduation rate of 80.39%, while Marist College has the lowest rate of 79.60%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Marist College
79.60%
(75.61% / 82.41%)
1,034
(406 / 628)
1,299
(537 / 762)
Union College
80.39%
(73.44% / 89.24%)
459
(235 / 224)
571
(320 / 251)
Average79.84%
(74.80% / 84.11%)
1,493
(641 / 852)
1,870
(857 / 1,013)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.49% where 271 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,870 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 11.91%, while Marist College has the highest rate of 15.63% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Marist College
15.63%
(16.57% / 14.96%)
203
(89 / 114)
1,299
(537 / 762)
Union College
11.91%
(16.25% / 6.37%)
68
(52 / 16)
571
(320 / 251)
Average14.49%
(16.45% / 12.83%)
271
(141 / 130)
1,870
(857 / 1,013)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 88.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union College has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while Marist College has the lowest rate of 86%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Marist College
86%-
Union College
90%-
Average88.00% 0.00%