Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 3,370 with 2,118 female students and 1,252 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Vassar College has the most enrolled students of 2,462, while Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences has the least number of students of 908 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 908 | 311 | 597 |
| Vassar College | 2,462 | 941 | 1,521 |
| Total | 3,370 | 1,252 | 2,118 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 2,995 with 1,876 female students and 1,119 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Vassar College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 2,462, while Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences has the least number of undergraduate students of 533.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 533 | 178 | 355 |
| Vassar College | 2,462 | 941 | 1,521 |
| Total | 2,995 | 1,119 | 1,876 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 375 with 242 female students and 133 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences has the most enrolled graduate students of 375, while Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences has the least number of graduate students of 375.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 375 | 133 | 242 |
| Total | 375 | 133 | 242 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 533 students, 209 students (39.21%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 375 students, 5 students (1.33%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 154 students (41.07%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 533 | - | 209 (39.21%) | 375 | 5 (1.33%) |
154 (41.07%) |
| Vassar College | Vassar College does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 533 | 0 (0.00%) |
209 (39.21%) |
375 | 5 (1.33%) |
154 (41.07%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio