univstats

Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences vs. Vassar College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 88.12% where 660 students out of 749 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Vassar College has the most highest graduation rate of 91.08%, while Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences has the lowest rate of 56.92%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
56.92%
(63.64% / 53.49%)
37
(14 / 23)
65
(22 / 43)
Vassar College
91.08%
(90.00% / 91.83%)
623
(252 / 371)
684
(280 / 404)
Average88.12%
(88.08% / 88.14%)
660
(266 / 394)
749
(302 / 447)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.61% where 57 students have transferred out from schools out of 749 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Vassar College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.97%, while Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences has the highest rate of 35.38% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
35.38%
(22.73% / 41.86%)
23
(5 / 18)
65
(22 / 43)
Vassar College
4.97%
(6.43% / 3.96%)
34
(18 / 16)
684
(280 / 404)
Average7.61%
(7.62% / 7.61%)
57
(23 / 34)
749
(302 / 447)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 90.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Vassar College has the most highest retention rate of 95%, while Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences has the lowest rate of 86%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
86%-
Vassar College
95%-
Average90.50% 0.00%