Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $4,066 when living on campus and $23,770 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $10,186 when living on campus and $29,890 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Coastal Carolina Community College | $2,512 | $8,656 | $1,292 | - | $22,035 |
| Davidson-Davie Community College | $1,980 | $6,588 | $1,414 | - | $18,488 |
| Haywood Community College | $2,580 | $8,724 | $1,216 | - | $23,084 |
| McDowell Technical Community College | $2,032 | $6,640 | $1,750 | - | $18,135 |
| Southwestern Community College | $4,112 | $13,184 | $2,232 | - | $18,975 |
| Wilkes Community College | $2,572 | $8,716 | $702 | - | $17,507 |
| Average | $2,631 | $8,751 | $1,434 | - | $19,704 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $2,631 for in-state students and $8,751 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -12.78% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Southwestern Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $12,864 and Davidson-Davie Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $6,432 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Coastal Carolina Community College | $2,462 | $8,606 | $2,512 | $8,656 |
| Davidson-Davie Community College | $2,279 | $7,926 | $1,980 | $6,588 |
| Haywood Community College | $2,612 | $8,756 | $2,580 | $8,724 |
| McDowell Technical Community College | $1,958 | $6,566 | $2,032 | $6,640 |
| Southwestern Community College | $5,806 | $19,630 | $4,112 | $13,184 |
| Wilkes Community College | $2,572 | $8,716 | $2,572 | $8,716 |
| Average | $2,948 | $10,033 | $2,631 | $8,751 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Coastal Carolina Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Davidson-Davie Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Haywood Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| McDowell Technical Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Southwestern Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Wilkes Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $19,704 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Coastal Carolina Community College | - | - | $11,899 | $10,136 | $10,136 |
| Davidson-Davie Community College | - | - | $12,733 | $5,755 | $5,755 |
| Haywood Community College | - | - | $12,814 | $10,270 | $6,512 |
| McDowell Technical Community College | - | - | $11,943 | $6,192 | $6,192 |
| Southwestern Community College | - | - | $13,050 | $5,925 | $5,925 |
| Wilkes Community College | - | - | $12,291 | $5,216 | $5,216 |
| Average | - | - | $12,455 | $7,249 | $6,623 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio