univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including East Carolina University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.15% where 8,074 students out of 11,847 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the most highest graduation rate of 85.34%, while University of North Carolina at Pembroke has the lowest rate of 43.54%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
East Carolina University
62.62%
(56.90% / 66.75%)
2,565
(977 / 1,588)
4,096
(1,717 / 2,379)
University of North Carolina Asheville
54.48%
(49.84% / 57.63%)
426
(158 / 268)
782
(317 / 465)
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
85.34%
(82.99% / 87.75%)
4,121
(2,030 / 2,091)
4,829
(2,446 / 2,383)
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
43.54%
(38.56% / 46.89%)
526
(187 / 339)
1,208
(485 / 723)
Winston-Salem State University
46.78%
(38.84% / 49.57%)
436
(94 / 342)
932
(242 / 690)
University of North Carolina System
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average68.15%
(66.18% / 69.70%)
8,074
(3,446 / 4,628)
11,847
(5,207 / 6,640)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.83% where 2,468 students have transferred out from schools out of 11,847 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.26%, while University of North Carolina Asheville has the highest rate of 34.14% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
East Carolina University
27.12%
(28.25% / 26.31%)
1,111
(485 / 626)
4,096
(1,717 / 2,379)
University of North Carolina Asheville
34.14%
(38.80% / 30.97%)
267
(123 / 144)
782
(317 / 465)
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
9.26%
(9.93% / 8.56%)
447
(243 / 204)
4,829
(2,446 / 2,383)
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
31.46%
(29.69% / 32.64%)
380
(144 / 236)
1,208
(485 / 723)
Winston-Salem State University
28.22%
(26.45% / 28.84%)
263
(64 / 199)
932
(242 / 690)
University of North Carolina System
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average20.83%
(20.34% / 21.22%)
2,468
(1,059 / 1,409)
11,847
(5,207 / 6,640)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.60% for full-time students and 64.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while University of North Carolina Asheville has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
East Carolina University
83%64%
University of North Carolina Asheville
72%67%
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
94%95%
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
72%32%
Winston-Salem State University
77%-
University of North Carolina System
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average79.60% 64.50%