univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including East Carolina University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.91% where 10,042 students out of 15,009 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the most highest graduation rate of 85.34%, while Winston-Salem State University has the lowest rate of 46.78%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
East Carolina University
62.62%
(56.90% / 66.75%)
2,565
(977 / 1,588)
4,096
(1,717 / 2,379)
North Carolina A & T State University
57.18%
(49.42% / 62.19%)
1,247
(423 / 824)
2,181
(856 / 1,325)
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
56.31%
(46.50% / 60.87%)
1,673
(438 / 1,235)
2,971
(942 / 2,029)
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
85.34%
(82.99% / 87.75%)
4,121
(2,030 / 2,091)
4,829
(2,446 / 2,383)
Winston-Salem State University
46.78%
(38.84% / 49.57%)
436
(94 / 342)
932
(242 / 690)
University of North Carolina System
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average66.91%
(63.87% / 69.04%)
10,042
(3,962 / 6,080)
15,009
(6,203 / 8,806)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.68% where 3,104 students have transferred out from schools out of 15,009 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.26%, while Winston-Salem State University has the highest rate of 28.22% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
East Carolina University
27.12%
(28.25% / 26.31%)
1,111
(485 / 626)
4,096
(1,717 / 2,379)
North Carolina A & T State University
22.47%
(23.25% / 21.96%)
490
(199 / 291)
2,181
(856 / 1,325)
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
26.69%
(27.92% / 26.12%)
793
(263 / 530)
2,971
(942 / 2,029)
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
9.26%
(9.93% / 8.56%)
447
(243 / 204)
4,829
(2,446 / 2,383)
Winston-Salem State University
28.22%
(26.45% / 28.84%)
263
(64 / 199)
932
(242 / 690)
University of North Carolina System
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average20.68%
(20.22% / 21.01%)
3,104
(1,254 / 1,850)
15,009
(6,203 / 8,806)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.20% for full-time students and 59.75% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while Winston-Salem State University has the lowest rate of 77%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
East Carolina University
83%64%
North Carolina A & T State University
78%56%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
79%24%
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
94%95%
Winston-Salem State University
77%-
University of North Carolina System
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average82.20% 59.75%