univstats

North Carolina A & T State University vs. University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 21,985 with 13,878 female students and 8,107 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina A & T State University has the most enrolled students of 14,311, while University of North Carolina at Pembroke has the least number of students of 7,674 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
North Carolina A & T State University
14,3115,511 8,800
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
7,6742,596 5,078
Total21,985 8,10713,878

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 17,934 with 11,170 female students and 6,764 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Carolina A & T State University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 12,497, while University of North Carolina at Pembroke has the least number of undergraduate students of 5,437.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
North Carolina A & T State University
12,4974,740 7,757
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
5,4372,024 3,413
Total17,9346,76411,170

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 4,051 with 2,708 female students and 1,343 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Pembroke has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,237, while North Carolina A & T State University has the least number of graduate students of 1,814.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
North Carolina A & T State University
1,814771 1,043
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
2,237572 1,665
Total4,0511,3432,708

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 17,934 students, 3,042 students (16.96%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 8,989 students (50.12%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 4,051 students, 2,596 students (64.08%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 459 students (11.33%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
North Carolina A & T State University
12,497 989
(7.91%)
7,351
(58.82%)
1,814 667
(36.77%)
311
(17.14%)
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
5,437 2,053
(37.76%)
1,638
(30.13%)
2,237 1,929
(86.23%)
148
(6.62%)
Average17,934 3,042
(16.96%)
8,989
(50.12%)
4,051 2,596
(64.08%)
459
(11.33%)