Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 50,450 with 31,746 female students and 18,704 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the most enrolled students of 32,438, while University of North Carolina at Greensboro has the least number of students of 18,012 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 32,438 | 12,821 | 19,617 |
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 18,012 | 5,883 | 12,129 |
| Total | 50,450 | 18,704 | 31,746 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 35,301 with 22,254 female students and 13,047 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 20,885, while University of North Carolina at Greensboro has the least number of undergraduate students of 14,416.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 20,885 | 8,197 | 12,688 |
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 14,416 | 4,850 | 9,566 |
| Total | 35,301 | 13,047 | 22,254 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 15,149 with 9,492 female students and 5,657 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the most enrolled graduate students of 11,553, while University of North Carolina at Greensboro has the least number of graduate students of 3,596.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 11,553 | 4,624 | 6,929 |
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 3,596 | 1,033 | 2,563 |
| Total | 15,149 | 5,657 | 9,492 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 35,301 students, 3,125 students (8.85%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 10,958 students (31.04%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 15,149 students, 3,454 students (22.80%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,343 students (15.47%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 20,885 | 43 (0.21%) |
3,936 (18.85%) | 11,553 | 1,815 (15.71%) |
1,733 (15.00%) |
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 14,416 | 3,082 (21.38%) |
7,022 (48.71%) | 3,596 | 1,639 (45.58%) |
610 (16.96%) |
| Average | 35,301 | 3,125 (8.85%) |
10,958 (31.04%) |
15,149 | 3,454 (22.80%) |
2,343 (15.47%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio