Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 37,220 with 23,171 female students and 14,049 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the most enrolled students of 32,438, while Winston-Salem State University has the least number of students of 4,782 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 32,438 | 12,821 | 19,617 |
| Winston-Salem State University | 4,782 | 1,228 | 3,554 |
| Total | 37,220 | 14,049 | 23,171 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 25,077 with 15,770 female students and 9,307 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 20,885, while Winston-Salem State University has the least number of undergraduate students of 4,192.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 20,885 | 8,197 | 12,688 |
| Winston-Salem State University | 4,192 | 1,110 | 3,082 |
| Total | 25,077 | 9,307 | 15,770 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 12,143 with 7,401 female students and 4,742 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the most enrolled graduate students of 11,553, while Winston-Salem State University has the least number of graduate students of 590.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 11,553 | 4,624 | 6,929 |
| Winston-Salem State University | 590 | 118 | 472 |
| Total | 12,143 | 4,742 | 7,401 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 25,077 students, 472 students (1.88%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 6,998 students (27.91%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 12,143 students, 2,220 students (18.28%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,859 students (15.31%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 20,885 | 43 (0.21%) |
3,936 (18.85%) | 11,553 | 1,815 (15.71%) |
1,733 (15.00%) |
| Winston-Salem State University | 4,192 | 429 (10.23%) |
3,062 (73.04%) | 590 | 405 (68.64%) |
126 (21.36%) |
| Average | 25,077 | 472 (1.88%) |
6,998 (27.91%) |
12,143 | 2,220 (18.28%) |
1,859 (15.31%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio