Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 58,847 with 34,080 female students and 24,767 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the most enrolled students of 32,438, while University of Virginia-Main Campus has the least number of students of 26,409 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 32,438 | 12,821 | 19,617 |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus | 26,409 | 11,946 | 14,463 |
| Total | 58,847 | 24,767 | 34,080 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 38,770 with 22,734 female students and 16,036 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 20,885, while University of Virginia-Main Campus has the least number of undergraduate students of 17,885.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 20,885 | 8,197 | 12,688 |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus | 17,885 | 7,839 | 10,046 |
| Total | 38,770 | 16,036 | 22,734 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 20,077 with 11,346 female students and 8,731 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the most enrolled graduate students of 11,553, while University of Virginia-Main Campus has the least number of graduate students of 8,524.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 11,553 | 4,624 | 6,929 |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus | 8,524 | 4,107 | 4,417 |
| Total | 20,077 | 8,731 | 11,346 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 38,770 students, 446 students (1.15%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 6,947 students (17.92%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 20,077 students, 3,374 students (16.81%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,543 students (12.67%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 20,885 | 43 (0.21%) |
3,936 (18.85%) | 11,553 | 1,815 (15.71%) |
1,733 (15.00%) |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus | 17,885 | 403 (2.25%) |
3,011 (16.84%) | 8,524 | 1,559 (18.29%) |
810 (9.50%) |
| Average | 38,770 | 446 (1.15%) |
6,947 (17.92%) |
20,077 | 3,374 (16.81%) |
2,543 (12.67%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio