univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.42% where 7,656 students out of 10,571 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the most highest graduation rate of 91.17%, while North Carolina Central University has the lowest rate of 41.65%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
91.17%
(89.54% / 92.19%)
3,936
(1,481 / 2,455)
4,317
(1,654 / 2,663)
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
68.97%
(65.25% / 73.28%)
2,536
(1,288 / 1,248)
3,677
(1,974 / 1,703)
North Carolina Central University
41.65%
(33.62% / 45.29%)
469
(118 / 351)
1,126
(351 / 775)
University of North Carolina School of the Arts
77.78%
(74.76% / 80.00%)
189
(77 / 112)
243
(103 / 140)
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
43.54%
(38.56% / 46.89%)
526
(187 / 339)
1,208
(485 / 723)
University of North Carolina System
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average72.42%
(68.99% / 75.03%)
7,656
(3,151 / 4,505)
10,571
(4,567 / 6,004)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.03% where 1,800 students have transferred out from schools out of 10,571 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.12%, while North Carolina Central University has the highest rate of 33.04% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
5.12%
(5.38% / 4.96%)
221
(89 / 132)
4,317
(1,654 / 2,663)
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
21.43%
(22.95% / 19.67%)
788
(453 / 335)
3,677
(1,974 / 1,703)
North Carolina Central University
33.04%
(29.63% / 34.58%)
372
(104 / 268)
1,126
(351 / 775)
University of North Carolina School of the Arts
16.05%
(17.48% / 15.00%)
39
(18 / 21)
243
(103 / 140)
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
31.46%
(29.69% / 32.64%)
380
(144 / 236)
1,208
(485 / 723)
University of North Carolina System
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average17.03%
(17.69% / 16.52%)
1,800
(808 / 992)
10,571
(4,567 / 6,004)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.00% for full-time students and 56.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while University of North Carolina at Pembroke has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
97%100%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
85%64%
North Carolina Central University
73%30%
University of North Carolina School of the Arts
93%-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
72%32%
University of North Carolina System
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average84.00% 56.50%