univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Dickinson State University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 60.46% where 2,873 students out of 4,752 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, North Dakota State University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 63.89%, while Minot State University has the lowest rate of 45.05%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Dickinson State University
53.85%
(56.52% / 51.35%)
77
(39 / 38)
143
(69 / 74)
Minot State University
45.05%
(40.83% / 48.37%)
173
(69 / 104)
384
(169 / 215)
University of North Dakota
60.54%
(56.68% / 64.90%)
1,094
(543 / 551)
1,807
(958 / 849)
North Dakota State University-Main Campus
63.89%
(60.69% / 67.74%)
1,449
(752 / 697)
2,268
(1,239 / 1,029)
Valley City State University
53.33%
(41.98% / 66.67%)
80
(34 / 46)
150
(81 / 69)
Sitting Bull College
No completers information available at the school.
Average60.46%
(57.11% / 64.22%)
2,873
(1,437 / 1,436)
4,752
(2,516 / 2,236)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.07% where 1,049 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,752 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Minot State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 15.63%, while University of North Dakota has the highest rate of 24.52% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Dickinson State University
16.78%
(17.39% / 16.22%)
24
(12 / 12)
143
(69 / 74)
Minot State University
15.63%
(18.34% / 13.49%)
60
(31 / 29)
384
(169 / 215)
University of North Dakota
24.52%
(23.38% / 25.80%)
443
(224 / 219)
1,807
(958 / 849)
North Dakota State University-Main Campus
21.60%
(20.42% / 23.03%)
490
(253 / 237)
2,268
(1,239 / 1,029)
Valley City State University
21.33%
(25.93% / 15.94%)
32
(21 / 11)
150
(81 / 69)
Sitting Bull College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average22.07%
(21.50% / 22.72%)
1,049
(541 / 508)
4,752
(2,516 / 2,236)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.20% for full-time students and 40.40% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Dakota has the most highest retention rate of 84%, while Minot State University has the lowest rate of 66%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Dickinson State University
67%46%
Minot State University
66%40%
University of North Dakota
84%33%
North Dakota State University-Main Campus
78%36%
Valley City State University
71%47%
Sitting Bull College
No retention information available at the school.
Average73.20% 40.40%