Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 33,247 with 17,324 female students and 15,923 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Dakota has the most enrolled students of 15,019, while Sitting Bull College has the least number of students of 309 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson State University | 1,410 | 603 | 807 |
| Minot State University | 2,751 | 1,041 | 1,710 |
| University of North Dakota | 15,019 | 7,622 | 7,397 |
| North Dakota State University-Main Campus | 11,952 | 5,797 | 6,155 |
| Sitting Bull College | 309 | 102 | 207 |
| Valley City State University | 1,806 | 758 | 1,048 |
| Total | 33,247 | 15,923 | 17,324 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 26,564 with 13,329 female students and 13,235 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Dakota has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 11,033, while Sitting Bull College has the least number of undergraduate students of 280.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson State University | 1,339 | 559 | 780 |
| Minot State University | 2,499 | 977 | 1,522 |
| University of North Dakota | 11,033 | 6,150 | 4,883 |
| North Dakota State University-Main Campus | 9,762 | 4,748 | 5,014 |
| Sitting Bull College | 280 | 95 | 185 |
| Valley City State University | 1,651 | 706 | 945 |
| Total | 26,564 | 13,235 | 13,329 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 6,683 with 3,995 female students and 2,688 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Dakota has the most enrolled graduate students of 3,986, while Sitting Bull College has the least number of graduate students of 29.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson State University | 71 | 44 | 27 |
| Minot State University | 252 | 64 | 188 |
| University of North Dakota | 3,986 | 1,472 | 2,514 |
| North Dakota State University-Main Campus | 2,190 | 1,049 | 1,141 |
| Sitting Bull College | 29 | 7 | 22 |
| Valley City State University | 155 | 52 | 103 |
| Total | 6,683 | 2,688 | 3,995 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 26,564 students, 5,008 students (18.85%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 12,496 students (47.04%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 6,683 students, 2,826 students (42.29%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,226 students (18.35%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Dickinson State University | 1,339 | 305 (22.78%) |
594 (44.36%) | 71 | 66 (92.96%) |
3 (4.23%) |
| Minot State University | 2,499 | 487 (19.49%) |
1,064 (42.58%) | 252 | 156 (61.90%) |
68 (26.98%) |
| University of North Dakota | 11,033 | 3,157 (28.61%) |
4,671 (42.34%) | 3,986 | 2,068 (51.88%) |
601 (15.08%) |
| North Dakota State University-Main Campus | 9,762 | 674 (6.90%) |
5,479 (56.13%) | 2,190 | 380 (17.35%) |
550 (25.11%) |
| Sitting Bull College | 280 | 58 (20.71%) |
138 (49.29%) | 29 | 25 (86.21%) |
4 (13.79%) |
| Valley City State University | 1,651 | 327 (19.81%) |
550 (33.31%) | 155 | 131 (84.52%) |
- |
| Average | 26,564 | 5,008 (18.85%) |
12,496 (47.04%) |
6,683 | 2,826 (42.29%) |
1,226 (18.35%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio