univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Bryant & Stratton College-Parma

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 62.89% where 954 students out of 1,517 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bryant & Stratton College-Parma has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Lourdes University has the lowest rate of 32.46%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
100.00%
(0.00% / 100.00%)
1
(0 / 1)
1
(0 / 1)
Columbus College of Art & Design
55.60%
(52.17% / 56.91%)
139
(36 / 103)
250
(69 / 181)
Denison University
78.90%
(73.90% / 83.63%)
516
(235 / 281)
654
(318 / 336)
Lourdes University
32.46%
(31.91% / 32.99%)
62
(30 / 32)
191
(94 / 97)
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
53.85%
(60.00% / 53.19%)
28
(3 / 25)
52
(5 / 47)
Muskingum University
56.37%
(46.93% / 65.26%)
208
(84 / 124)
369
(179 / 190)
Average62.89%
(58.35% / 66.43%)
954
(388 / 566)
1,517
(665 / 852)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.40% where 147 students have transferred out from schools out of 845 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Denison University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 16.67%, while Lourdes University has the highest rate of 19.90% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Columbus College of Art & Design
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Denison University
16.67%
(20.75% / 12.80%)
109
(66 / 43)
654
(318 / 336)
Lourdes University
19.90%
(20.21% / 19.59%)
38
(19 / 19)
191
(94 / 97)
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Muskingum University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average17.40%
(20.63% / 14.32%)
147
(85 / 62)
845
(412 / 433)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.00% for full-time students and 53.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Denison University has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while Muskingum University has the lowest rate of 73%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
No retention information available at the school.
Columbus College of Art & Design
80%-
Denison University
89%-
Lourdes University
87%53%
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
81%-
Muskingum University
73%-
Average82.00% 53.00%