Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $24,705 when living on campus and $25,712 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $30,982 when living on campus and $31,989 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Central State University | $8,058 | $10,058 | $1,200 | $13,626 | $14,426 |
| University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College | $7,106 | $15,904 | $1,300 | $20,488 | $25,956 |
| Clark State College | $4,393 | $8,049 | $1,800 | - | $19,056 |
| Kent State University at Tuscarawas | $8,211 | $17,969 | $800 | - | $18,026 |
| Sinclair Community College | $4,809 | $8,556 | $696 | - | $11,425 |
| Wright State University-Main Campus | $10,991 | $20,691 | $1,400 | $14,620 | $14,620 |
| Average | $7,261 | $13,538 | $1,199 | $16,245 | $17,252 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $7,261 for in-state students and $13,538 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.85% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Wright State University-Main Campus requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $20,641 and Clark State College has the lowest tuition & fees of $7,312 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Central State University | $7,824 | $9,824 | $8,058 | $10,058 |
| University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College | $6,897 | $15,695 | $7,106 | $15,904 |
| Clark State College | $4,273 | $7,809 | $4,393 | $8,049 |
| Kent State University at Tuscarawas | $7,428 | $16,541 | $8,211 | $17,969 |
| Sinclair Community College | $4,569 | $8,316 | $4,809 | $8,556 |
| Wright State University-Main Campus | $10,614 | $20,032 | $10,991 | $20,691 |
| Average | $6,934 | $13,036 | $7,261 | $13,538 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $12,036 for state residents and $17,930 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.00% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Wright State University-Main Campus requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $25,759 and Central State University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $9,900.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Central State University | $8,300 | $10,100 | $8,300 | $10,100 |
| University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Clark State College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Kent State University at Tuscarawas | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Sinclair Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Wright State University-Main Campus | $14,726 | $24,714 | $15,771 | $25,759 |
| Average | $11,513 | $17,407 | $12,036 | $17,930 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $16,245 when a student lives on campus and $17,252 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Central State University | $12,026 | $1,600 | $12,026 | $2,400 | $2,400 |
| University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College | $13,564 | $6,924 | $17,526 | $8,430 | $6,018 |
| Clark State College | - | - | $13,032 | $6,024 | $3,616 |
| Kent State University at Tuscarawas | - | - | $11,810 | $6,216 | $5,038 |
| Sinclair Community College | - | - | $6,993 | $4,432 | $4,432 |
| Wright State University-Main Campus | $11,250 | $3,370 | $11,250 | $3,370 | $3,370 |
| Average | $12,280 | $3,965 | $12,106 | $5,145 | $4,146 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio