univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Athenaeum of Ohio

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.99% where 1,267 students out of 2,185 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Xavier University has the most highest graduation rate of 68.68%, while Wilberforce University has the lowest rate of 12.02%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Cleveland Institute of Art
57.71%
(54.72% / 59.02%)
101
(29 / 72)
175
(53 / 122)
Wilberforce University
12.02%
(3.45% / 20.51%)
28
(4 / 24)
233
(116 / 117)
Wilmington College
47.27%
(40.29% / 55.31%)
182
(83 / 99)
385
(206 / 179)
Xavier University
68.68%
(65.98% / 71.27%)
956
(450 / 506)
1,392
(682 / 710)
Athenaeum of Ohio
No completers information available at the school.
Cincinnati Christian University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/31/2019)
Average57.99%
(53.55% / 62.15%)
1,267
(566 / 701)
2,185
(1,057 / 1,128)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.43% where 6 students have transferred out from schools out of 175 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Cleveland Institute of Art
3.43%
(1.89% / 4.10%)
6
(1 / 5)
175
(53 / 122)
Wilberforce University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Wilmington College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Xavier University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Athenaeum of Ohio
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Cincinnati Christian University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/31/2019)
Average3.43%
(1.89% / 4.10%)
6
(1 / 5)
175
(53 / 122)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.75% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cleveland Institute of Art has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while Wilmington College has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Cleveland Institute of Art
88%-
Wilberforce University
74%50%
Wilmington College
72%-
Xavier University
77%-
Athenaeum of Ohio
No retention information available at the school.
Cincinnati Christian University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/31/2019)
Average77.75% 50.00%