univstats

Columbus College of Art & Design vs. Ohio Wesleyan University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.51% where 402 students out of 699 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ohio Wesleyan University has the most highest graduation rate of 58.57%, while Columbus College of Art & Design has the lowest rate of 55.60%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Columbus College of Art & Design
55.60%
(52.17% / 56.91%)
139
(36 / 103)
250
(69 / 181)
Ohio Wesleyan University
58.57%
(56.78% / 60.00%)
263
(113 / 150)
449
(199 / 250)
Average57.51%
(55.60% / 58.70%)
402
(149 / 253)
699
(268 / 431)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.17% where 122 students have transferred out from schools out of 449 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Columbus College of Art & Design
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Ohio Wesleyan University
27.17%
(26.63% / 27.60%)
122
(53 / 69)
449
(199 / 250)
Average27.17%
(26.63% / 27.60%)
122
(53 / 69)
449
(199 / 250)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ohio Wesleyan University has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Columbus College of Art & Design has the lowest rate of 80%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Columbus College of Art & Design
80%-
Ohio Wesleyan University
85%-
Average82.50% 0.00%