univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Herzing University-Akron

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 56.99% where 330 students out of 579 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ursuline College has the most highest graduation rate of 66.67%, while Hiram College has the lowest rate of 54.51%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Herzing University-Akron
No completers information available at the school.
Columbus College of Art & Design
55.60%
(52.17% / 56.91%)
139
(36 / 103)
250
(69 / 181)
Hiram College
54.51%
(52.34% / 56.35%)
127
(56 / 71)
233
(107 / 126)
Ursuline College
66.67%
(0.00% / 68.82%)
64
(0 / 64)
96
(3 / 93)
Bryant & Stratton College-Akron
no recent data available (probably not active)
Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion-Cincinnati
No completers information available at the school.
Average56.99%
(51.40% / 59.50%)
330
(92 / 238)
579
(179 / 400)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.00% where 24 students have transferred out from schools out of 96 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Herzing University-Akron
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Columbus College of Art & Design
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Hiram College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Ursuline College
25.00%
(33.33% / 24.73%)
24
(1 / 23)
96
(3 / 93)
Bryant & Stratton College-Akron
no recent data available (probably not active)
Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion-Cincinnati
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average25.00%
(33.33% / 24.73%)
24
(1 / 23)
96
(3 / 93)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 61.75% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Columbus College of Art & Design has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Herzing University-Akron has the lowest rate of 25%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Herzing University-Akron
25%-
Columbus College of Art & Design
80%-
Hiram College
72%-
Ursuline College
70%-
Bryant & Stratton College-Akron
no recent data available (probably not active)
Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion-Cincinnati
No retention information available at the school.
Average61.75% 0.00%