Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 35.89% where 983 students out of 2,739 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wright State University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 41.69%, while Central State University has the lowest rate of 22.81%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central State University | 22.81% (16.90% / 26.25%) | 180 (49 / 131) |
789 (290 / 499) |
| Kent State University at Tuscarawas | 35.44% (34.15% / 36.84%) | 56 (28 / 28) |
158 (82 / 76) |
| Wright State University-Main Campus | 41.69% (39.67% / 43.29%) | 747 (315 / 432) |
1,792 (794 / 998) |
| University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Clark State College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Sinclair Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 35.89% (33.62% / 37.57%) |
983 (392 / 591) |
2,739 (1,166 / 1,573) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.05% where 294 students have transferred out from schools out of 947 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kent State University at Tuscarawas has the lowest transfer-out rate of 17.72%, while Central State University has the highest rate of 33.71% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central State University | 33.71% (25.17% / 38.68%) | 266 (73 / 193) | 789 (290 / 499) |
| Kent State University at Tuscarawas | 17.72% (21.95% / 13.16%) | 28 (18 / 10) | 158 (82 / 76) |
| Wright State University-Main Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Clark State College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Sinclair Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 31.05% (24.46% / 35.30%) | 294 (91 / 203) |
947 (372 / 575) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.80% for full-time students and 47.60% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Clark State College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Kent State University at Tuscarawas has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Central State University | 56% | 6% |
| Kent State University at Tuscarawas | 50% | 35% |
| Wright State University-Main Campus | 68% | 38% |
| University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Clark State College | 100% | 80% |
| Sinclair Community College | 80% | 79% |
| Average | 70.80% | 47.60% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio