Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $61,938 when living on campus and $57,814 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Capital University | $43,234 | $2,516 | $14,664 | $16,128 | |
| Cleveland Institute of Music | $52,880 | $1,600 | $19,158 | $20,558 | |
| The University of Findlay | $41,164 | $2,000 | $13,704 | $8,934 | |
| Kenyon College | $71,520 | $1,900 | $17,590 | - | |
| Lakewood University | $10,479 | $1,000 | - | $3,001 | |
| Kettering College - Ollie Davis Medical Arts and Education Center | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Average | $43,855 | $1,803 | $16,279 | $12,155 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $43,855 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 7.62% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Kenyon College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $71,196 and Lakewood University has the lowest tuition & fees of $10,104 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Capital University | $41,788 | $43,234 | ||
| Cleveland Institute of Music | $42,500 | $52,880 | ||
| The University of Findlay | $39,646 | $41,164 | ||
| Kenyon College | $69,330 | $71,520 | ||
| Lakewood University | $10,479 | $10,479 | ||
| Kettering College - Ollie Davis Medical Arts and Education Center | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $40,749 | $43,855 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $24,499 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 12.50% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Cleveland Institute of Music requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $50,000 and Lakewood University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $12,504.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Capital University | $13,270 | $13,530 | ||
| Cleveland Institute of Music | $42,500 | $52,880 | ||
| The University of Findlay | $18,456 | $18,706 | ||
| Kenyon College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Lakewood University | $12,879 | $12,879 | ||
| Kettering College - Ollie Davis Medical Arts and Education Center | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $21,776 | $24,499 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $16,279 when a student lives on campus and $12,155 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Capital University | $12,984 | $1,680 | $11,900 | $4,228 | $4,228 |
| Cleveland Institute of Music | $16,600 | $2,558 | $18,000 | $2,558 | $2,558 |
| The University of Findlay | $11,200 | $2,504 | $6,430 | $2,504 | $2,504 |
| Kenyon College | $15,640 | $1,950 | - | - | - |
| Lakewood University | - | - | $2,001 | $1,000 | $1,000 |
| Kettering College - Ollie Davis Medical Arts and Education Center | - | ||||
| Average | $14,106 | $2,173 | $9,583 | $2,573 | $2,573 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio