Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.21% where 322 students out of 594 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences has the most highest graduation rate of 80.00%, while Heidelberg University has the lowest rate of 51.98%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 80.00% (50.00% / 84.62%) | 12 (1 / 11) |
15 (2 / 13) |
| Columbus College of Art & Design | 55.60% (52.17% / 56.91%) | 139 (36 / 103) |
250 (69 / 181) |
| Heidelberg University | 51.98% (42.29% / 62.99%) | 171 (74 / 97) |
329 (175 / 154) |
| Methodist Theological School in Ohio | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Winebrenner Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Fairfield | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 54.21% (45.12% / 60.63%) |
322 (111 / 211) |
594 (246 / 348) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.31% where 63 students have transferred out from schools out of 344 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Heidelberg University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 18.24%, while Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences has the highest rate of 20.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 20.00% (50.00% / 15.38%) | 3 (1 / 2) | 15 (2 / 13) |
| Columbus College of Art & Design | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Heidelberg University | 18.24% (19.43% / 16.88%) | 60 (34 / 26) | 329 (175 / 154) |
| Methodist Theological School in Ohio | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Winebrenner Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Fairfield | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 18.31% (19.77% / 16.77%) | 63 (35 / 28) |
344 (177 / 167) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.33% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Columbus College of Art & Design has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 72% | 100% |
| Columbus College of Art & Design | 80% | - |
| Heidelberg University | 74% | - |
| Methodist Theological School in Ohio | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Winebrenner Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Fairfield | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 75.33% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio