Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 59.78% where 1,045 students out of 1,748 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Marietta College has the most highest graduation rate of 61.38%, while Cleveland Institute of Art has the lowest rate of 57.71%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland University | 60.63% (53.25% / 65.73%) | 365 (131 / 234) |
602 (246 / 356) |
| Cleveland Institute of Art | 57.71% (54.72% / 59.02%) | 101 (29 / 72) |
175 (53 / 122) |
| Marietta College | 61.38% (58.14% / 66.67%) | 213 (125 / 88) |
347 (215 / 132) |
| University of Mount Union | 58.65% (48.32% / 72.56%) | 366 (173 / 193) |
624 (358 / 266) |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Cleveland | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Solon | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 59.78% (52.52% / 67.01%) |
1,045 (458 / 587) |
1,748 (872 / 876) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.63% where 345 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,401 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cleveland Institute of Art has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.43%, while University of Mount Union has the highest rate of 29.17% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland University | 26.08% (32.11% / 21.91%) | 157 (79 / 78) | 602 (246 / 356) |
| Cleveland Institute of Art | 3.43% (1.89% / 4.10%) | 6 (1 / 5) | 175 (53 / 122) |
| Marietta College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Mount Union | 29.17% (35.75% / 20.30%) | 182 (128 / 54) | 624 (358 / 266) |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Cleveland | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Solon | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 24.63% (31.66% / 18.41%) | 345 (208 / 137) |
1,401 (657 / 744) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.75% for full-time students and 20.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cleveland Institute of Art has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while Marietta College has the lowest rate of 69%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland University | 77% | 20% | |
| Cleveland Institute of Art | 88% | - | |
| Marietta College | 69% | - | |
| University of Mount Union | 77% | - | |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Cleveland | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Solon | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 77.75% | 20.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio