Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 8,583 with 4,849 female students and 3,734 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cedarville University has the most enrolled students of 6,318, while Mount St. Joseph University has the least number of students of 2,265 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedarville University | 6,318 | 2,888 | 3,430 |
| Mount St. Joseph University | 2,265 | 846 | 1,419 |
| Total | 8,583 | 3,734 | 4,849 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 7,335 with 3,966 female students and 3,369 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cedarville University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 5,790, while Mount St. Joseph University has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,545.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedarville University | 5,790 | 2,657 | 3,133 |
| Mount St. Joseph University | 1,545 | 712 | 833 |
| Total | 7,335 | 3,369 | 3,966 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,248 with 883 female students and 365 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mount St. Joseph University has the most enrolled graduate students of 720, while Cedarville University has the least number of graduate students of 528.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedarville University | 528 | 231 | 297 |
| Mount St. Joseph University | 720 | 134 | 586 |
| Total | 1,248 | 365 | 883 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 7,335 students, 1,735 students (23.65%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,863 students (25.40%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,248 students, 463 students (37.10%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 86 students (6.89%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Cedarville University | 5,790 | 1,731 (29.90%) |
1,286 (22.21%) | 528 | 253 (47.92%) |
29 (5.49%) |
| Mount St. Joseph University | 1,545 | 4 (0.26%) |
577 (37.35%) | 720 | 210 (29.17%) |
57 (7.92%) |
| Average | 7,335 | 1,735 (23.65%) |
1,863 (25.40%) |
1,248 | 463 (37.10%) |
86 (6.89%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio