Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.26% where 1,860 students out of 2,725 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oberlin College has the most highest graduation rate of 80.89%, while Wilmington College has the lowest rate of 47.27%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedarville University | 72.53% (71.53% / 73.40%) | 660 (304 / 356) |
910 (425 / 485) |
| University of Mount Union | 58.65% (48.32% / 72.56%) | 366 (173 / 193) |
624 (358 / 266) |
| Oberlin College | 80.89% (78.65% / 82.54%) | 652 (269 / 383) |
806 (342 / 464) |
| Wilmington College | 47.27% (40.29% / 55.31%) | 182 (83 / 99) |
385 (206 / 179) |
| Union Institute & University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Winebrenner Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 68.26% (62.28% / 73.96%) |
1,860 (829 / 1,031) |
2,725 (1,331 / 1,394) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 29.17% where 182 students have transferred out from schools out of 624 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedarville University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Mount Union | 29.17% (35.75% / 20.30%) | 182 (128 / 54) | 624 (358 / 266) |
| Oberlin College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Wilmington College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Union Institute & University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Winebrenner Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 29.17% (35.75% / 20.30%) | 182 (128 / 54) |
624 (358 / 266) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 86.00% for full-time students and 67.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union Institute & University has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Wilmington College has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Cedarville University | 90% | - |
| University of Mount Union | 77% | - |
| Oberlin College | 91% | - |
| Wilmington College | 72% | - |
| Union Institute & University | 100% | 67% |
| Winebrenner Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 86.00% | 67.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio