univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Chemeketa Community College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 46.50% where 532 students out of 1,144 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oregon State University-Cascades Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 55.56%, while Eastern Oregon University has the lowest rate of 43.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Eastern Oregon University
43.00%
(39.85% / 45.51%)
129
(53 / 76)
300
(133 / 167)
Western Oregon University
47.12%
(36.50% / 52.51%)
368
(96 / 272)
781
(263 / 518)
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
55.56%
(57.58% / 53.33%)
35
(19 / 16)
63
(33 / 30)
Chemeketa Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Mt Hood Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Oregon Health & Science University
No completers information available at the school.
Average46.50%
(39.16% / 50.91%)
532
(168 / 364)
1,144
(429 / 715)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.90% where 94 students have transferred out from schools out of 363 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oregon State University-Cascades Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.22%, while Eastern Oregon University has the highest rate of 26.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Eastern Oregon University
26.67%
(27.07% / 26.35%)
80
(36 / 44)
300
(133 / 167)
Western Oregon University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
22.22%
(24.24% / 20.00%)
14
(8 / 6)
63
(33 / 30)
Chemeketa Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Mt Hood Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Oregon Health & Science University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average25.90%
(26.51% / 25.38%)
94
(44 / 50)
363
(166 / 197)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.00% for full-time students and 50.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oregon State University-Cascades Campus has the most highest retention rate of 75%, while Eastern Oregon University has the lowest rate of 71%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Eastern Oregon University
71%45%
Western Oregon University
73%28%
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
75%79%
Chemeketa Community College
No retention information available at the school.
Mt Hood Community College
No retention information available at the school.
Oregon Health & Science University
No retention information available at the school.
Average73.00% 50.67%