Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 67.33% where 773 students out of 1,148 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lewis & Clark College has the most highest graduation rate of 75.36%, while Pacific Northwest College of Art has the lowest rate of 29.13%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis & Clark College | 75.36% (75.00% / 75.54%) | 422 (144 / 278) |
560 (192 / 368) |
| Bushnell University | 56.00% (54.29% / 56.92%) | 56 (19 / 37) |
100 (35 / 65) |
| Pacific Northwest College of Art | 29.13% (29.73% / 28.89%) | 37 (11 / 26) |
127 (37 / 90) |
| Reed College | 71.47% (66.88% / 75.12%) | 258 (107 / 151) |
361 (160 / 201) |
| Concordia University-Portland | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/31/2020) | ||
| Oregon College of Oriental Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 67.33% (66.27% / 67.96%) |
773 (281 / 492) |
1,148 (424 / 724) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.14% where 226 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,021 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Reed College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 21.05%, while Bushnell University has the highest rate of 30.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis & Clark College | 21.43% (20.83% / 21.74%) | 120 (40 / 80) | 560 (192 / 368) |
| Bushnell University | 30.00% (34.29% / 27.69%) | 30 (12 / 18) | 100 (35 / 65) |
| Pacific Northwest College of Art | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Reed College | 21.05% (23.75% / 18.91%) | 76 (38 / 38) | 361 (160 / 201) |
| Concordia University-Portland | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/31/2020) | ||
| Oregon College of Oriental Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 22.14% (23.26% / 21.45%) | 226 (90 / 136) |
1,021 (387 / 634) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lewis & Clark College has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while Pacific Northwest College of Art has the lowest rate of 69%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis & Clark College | 89% | - | |
| Bushnell University | 76% | - | |
| Pacific Northwest College of Art | 69% | - | |
| Reed College | 88% | - | |
| Concordia University-Portland | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/31/2020) | ||
| Oregon College of Oriental Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 80.50% | 0.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio