univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Mt Hood Community College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.21% where 5,723 students out of 8,390 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Oregon has the most highest graduation rate of 71.69%, while Southern Oregon University has the lowest rate of 42.53%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Oregon Institute of Technology
53.78%
(50.54% / 57.82%)
178
(93 / 85)
331
(184 / 147)
Oregon State University
70.11%
(69.93% / 70.30%)
2,341
(1,200 / 1,141)
3,339
(1,716 / 1,623)
University of Oregon
71.69%
(67.76% / 74.84%)
2,942
(1,238 / 1,704)
4,104
(1,827 / 2,277)
Southern Oregon University
42.53%
(39.00% / 44.80%)
262
(94 / 168)
616
(241 / 375)
Mt Hood Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Oregon Health & Science University
No completers information available at the school.
Average68.21%
(66.15% / 70.06%)
5,723
(2,625 / 3,098)
8,390
(3,968 / 4,422)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.50% where 1,283 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,774 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oregon State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 15.51%, while Oregon Institute of Technology has the highest rate of 23.87% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Oregon Institute of Technology
23.87%
(25.00% / 22.45%)
79
(46 / 33)
331
(184 / 147)
Oregon State University
15.51%
(14.39% / 16.70%)
518
(247 / 271)
3,339
(1,716 / 1,623)
University of Oregon
16.72%
(17.90% / 15.77%)
686
(327 / 359)
4,104
(1,827 / 2,277)
Southern Oregon University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Mt Hood Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Oregon Health & Science University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average16.50%
(16.64% / 16.38%)
1,283
(620 / 663)
7,774
(3,727 / 4,047)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.75% for full-time students and 50.25% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oregon State University has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while Southern Oregon University has the lowest rate of 68%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Oregon Institute of Technology
69%23%
Oregon State University
88%76%
University of Oregon
86%60%
Southern Oregon University
68%42%
Mt Hood Community College
No retention information available at the school.
Oregon Health & Science University
No retention information available at the school.
Average77.75% 50.25%