Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 49.74% where 1,740 students out of 3,498 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oregon Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 53.78%, while Southern Oregon University has the lowest rate of 42.53%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon Institute of Technology | 53.78% (50.54% / 57.82%) | 178 (93 / 85) |
331 (184 / 147) |
| Portland State University | 52.66% (48.32% / 55.21%) | 932 (317 / 615) |
1,770 (656 / 1,114) |
| Southern Oregon University | 42.53% (39.00% / 44.80%) | 262 (94 / 168) |
616 (241 / 375) |
| Western Oregon University | 47.12% (36.50% / 52.51%) | 368 (96 / 272) |
781 (263 / 518) |
| Mt Hood Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Oregon Health & Science University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 49.74% (44.64% / 52.92%) |
1,740 (600 / 1,140) |
3,498 (1,344 / 2,154) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.04% where 505 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,101 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oregon Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 23.87%, while Portland State University has the highest rate of 24.07% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon Institute of Technology | 23.87% (25.00% / 22.45%) | 79 (46 / 33) | 331 (184 / 147) |
| Portland State University | 24.07% (23.48% / 24.42%) | 426 (154 / 272) | 1,770 (656 / 1,114) |
| Southern Oregon University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Western Oregon University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Mt Hood Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Oregon Health & Science University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 24.04% (23.81% / 24.19%) | 505 (200 / 305) |
2,101 (840 / 1,261) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.50% for full-time students and 35.25% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Portland State University has the most highest retention rate of 76%, while Southern Oregon University has the lowest rate of 68%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Oregon Institute of Technology | 69% | 23% |
| Portland State University | 76% | 48% |
| Southern Oregon University | 68% | 42% |
| Western Oregon University | 73% | 28% |
| Mt Hood Community College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Oregon Health & Science University | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 71.50% | 35.25% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio