Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.11% where 331 students out of 486 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Willamette University has the most highest graduation rate of 71.24%, while Bushnell University has the lowest rate of 56.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bushnell University | 56.00% (54.29% / 56.92%) | 56 (19 / 37) |
100 (35 / 65) |
| Willamette University | 71.24% (67.47% / 74.09%) | 275 (112 / 163) |
386 (166 / 220) |
| Marylhurst University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/02/2018) | ||
| University of Western States | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Linfield University-Online and Continuing Education | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Bushnell University - Roseburg Campus | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 68.11% (65.17% / 70.18%) |
331 (131 / 200) |
486 (201 / 285) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.00% where 30 students have transferred out from schools out of 100 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bushnell University | 30.00% (34.29% / 27.69%) | 30 (12 / 18) | 100 (35 / 65) |
| Willamette University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Marylhurst University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/02/2018) | ||
| University of Western States | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Linfield University-Online and Continuing Education | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Bushnell University - Roseburg Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 30.00% (34.29% / 27.69%) | 30 (12 / 18) |
100 (35 / 65) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Willamette University has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while Bushnell University has the lowest rate of 76%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bushnell University | 76% | - | |
| Willamette University | 87% | - | |
| Marylhurst University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/02/2018) | ||
| University of Western States | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Linfield University-Online and Continuing Education | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Bushnell University - Roseburg Campus | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 81.50% | 0.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio