Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 35.18% where 393 students out of 1,117 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lincoln University has the most highest graduation rate of 43.55%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has the lowest rate of 17.98%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln University | 43.55% (32.46% / 49.71%) | 233 (62 / 171) |
535 (191 / 344) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington | 23.13% (19.15% / 32.50%) | 31 (18 / 13) |
134 (94 / 40) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | 40.00% (38.74% / 41.28%) | 88 (43 / 45) |
220 (111 / 109) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley | 17.98% (12.50% / 26.09%) | 41 (17 / 24) |
228 (136 / 92) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Dickinson Law | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 35.18% (26.32% / 43.25%) |
393 (140 / 253) |
1,117 (532 / 585) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.87% where 356 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,117 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.09%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has the highest rate of 43.86% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln University | 30.28% (30.89% / 29.94%) | 162 (59 / 103) | 535 (191 / 344) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington | 30.60% (31.91% / 27.50%) | 41 (30 / 11) | 134 (94 / 40) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | 24.09% (27.93% / 20.18%) | 53 (31 / 22) | 220 (111 / 109) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley | 43.86% (45.59% / 41.30%) | 100 (62 / 38) | 228 (136 / 92) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Dickinson Law | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 31.87% (34.21% / 29.74%) | 356 (182 / 174) |
1,117 (532 / 585) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 35.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Lincoln University has the lowest rate of 73%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln University | 73% | 35% | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington | 85% | - | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | 79% | - | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley | 83% | - | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Dickinson Law | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 80.00% | 35.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio